Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award (DSA) was created in 1940 to honor Order of the Arrow members, youth and adults, who have rendered distinguished and outstanding service to the Order on a sectional, regional, or national basis. The award is presented at National Order of the Arrow Conferences. Since 1940 only 965 persons, including the 2015 Class of 57 recipients, have been selected to receive the Distinguished Service Award.

The award is a sterling silver arrowhead, bearing an arrow pointing upward and to the wearer’s right, suspended from a white neck-ribbon upon which are embroidered red arrows. A white square knot embroidered upon red cloth is also available. Presentation of the award is limited; nominations are open to both youth and adult.

Western Region DSA Recipient History

2015

  • William Josef Barton IV
  • Nicholas G. Dannemiller
  • David Dye
  • Dr. Robert Michael Gates
  • Samuel Giacalone
  • Ryan Jones
  • Michael Kintscher
  • Timothy I. Malaney
  • Daniel B. Maxfield
  • Mark Stickel
  • Brian T. Wilder

2012

  • David Mitchell Carson
  • Joseph Marcuson Dworak
  • Calvin J. Fulks
  • Joseph Garcia
  • Frederick Gross
  • David Harrell
  • Henry Ken Hayashi
  • Mark Ishizu
  • Howard E. Kern
  • Michael R. Philbrook
  • William “Bill” Topkis
  • John T. Van Dreese, Jr.
  • Deanna J. Westmyer

2009

  • Michael D. Bliss, Klamath Falls, OR
  • Alexander F. Braden, Covina, CA
  • Toby D. Capps, Renton, WA
  • Evan P. Chaffee, San Juan Capistrano, CA
  • Thomas H. Fitzgibbon, Tempe, AZ
  • Mark Patrick Hendricks, Richland, WA
  • Andrew J. Kuhlmann, Laramie, WY
  • Bruce F. Mayfield, San Rafael, CA
  • David J. Nguyen, Los Angeles, CA
  • Kieran J. Thompson, Burbank, CA
  • Jacob Paul Wellman, Albuquerque, NM
  • Chad Eric Wolver, Tempe, AZ

2006

  • Ross Armp, Reno, NV
  • Andrew P. Desilet, Corvallis, OR
  • Stephen F. Gaines, Richland, WA
  • Michael Gollner, San Diego, CA
  • Matthew K. Harris, Tigard, OR
  • Craig E. Leighty, Pleasanton, CA
  • Patrick Murphy, Tempe, AZ
  • Robin J. Rosamond, Keizer, OR
  • Brian D. Stock, Olympia, WA

2004

  • Steven Howard Beckett, Santa Barbara, CA
  • Riley Berg, Fresno, CA
  • Matt Dukeman, Eureka, CA
  • Matthew R. Griffis, San Lorenzo, CA
  • Matthew J. F. Laudone, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dominic T. Pascucci, San Francisco, CA
  • P.E. Gene Wadford, Tempe, AZ
  • Robert G. Westmyer, Fountain Valley, CA

2002

  • Justin P. Boren, Torrance, CA
  • Steven D. Bradley, Riverside, CA
  • Donald G. Diaz, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Joshua G. Gana, Richland, WA
  • Kurt A. Kuhlmann, Rock Springs, WY
  • Don McChesney, San Leandro, CA
  • Kevin P. Moshier, Avondale, AZ
  • Cameron Mulder, Sutherlin, OR
  • Thomas D. Slaughter, San Diego, CA
  • Dustin J. Thomas, Provo, UT

2000

  • Brandon Fessler, Kearns, UT
  • Brian Hashiro, Wailuku, HI
  • Hayato Nakawatase, Garden Grove, CA
  • Michael Perkins, Tremonton, UT
  • George William Spice, Cimmaron, NM
  • Roy L. Williams, Tempe, AZ

1998

  • Phillip M. Dullock, Canoga Park, CA
  • Anthony J. Fiori, La Palma, CA
  • John W. Hess, Las Vegas, NV
  • Richard L. Mills, Ogden, IT
  • Jeremy J. Mo, Monrovia, CA
  • Ryan J. Pitts, Kaysville, UT
  • Josh Souza, San Jose, CA
  • Dr. Mark Stolowitz, Woodinville, WA

1996

  • Scott W. Beckett, Las Vegas, NV
  • Bill Claycomb, Albuquerque, NM
  • David E. Halliday, Bountiful, UT
  • James Lewis, Redondo Beach, CA
  • Joseph Scionti, Tucson, AZ
  • Jack Stephens, Tucson, AZ

1994

  • James B. Arriola, Las Vegas, NV
  • Michael Celano, Redlands, CA
  • Ronald K. Mahabir, Tiburon, CA
  • Sheldon Mark Wimmer, Alpine, UT

1992

  • Christopher S. Belden, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Donald K. Chilcote, San Jose, CA
  • Ryan Mecham, West Jordan, UT
  • Louis G. Monville III, San Diego, CA
  • Jeffery Posey, Seattle, WA
  • Thomas J. Stephenson, Albuquerque, NM
  • Clint E. Takeshita, San Francisco, CA

1990

  • B. Jay Fairbanks III, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Patrick W. McGowan, Mill Creek, WA
  • Bobby R. Rainwater, San Juan Capistrano, CA
  • Michael Southall, San Diego, CA
  • Challen Wells, Denver, CO
  • Harold A. Yocum, Golden, CO

1988

  • Kenneth N. Galloway, El Cerrito, CA
  • Richard, R. Harrington, Cupertino, CA
  • Sean P. Keenan, Grand Junction, CO
  • Rob Partridge, Eagle Pooint, OR
  • Steven R. Silbiger, Torrance, CA
  • Roy C. Walker, Tujunga, CA
  • Derek Wilcock, Anaheim, CA

1986

  • Richard H. Breithaupt, Northridge, CA
  • Todd Brohaugh, Orinda, CA
  • Esten Grubb, Whittier, CA
  • Michael Hoffman, Phoenix, AZ
  • R. Lynn Horne, Las Vegas, NV
  • Raymond E. Leonard, Petaluma, CA
  • L. Guy Nirenberg, Casper, WY
  • Richard C. Rice, Sunnyvale, CA
  • Mike Sachs, Colton, CA
  • Rodney T. Ueno, Fullerton, CA

1983

  • Kurt Christiansen, Pacoima, CA
  • Steven C. Davidek, Sparks, NV
  • G. Dennis Downing, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Clifford Hanson, Medford, OR
  • Kevin Moll, Fort Collins, CO
  • Gordon P. Rubard, Orinda, CA
  • Thomas H. Tabb, Santa Ana, CA
  • Arnold M. Young, Seattle, WA

1981

  • Jeffery Thomas Britton, Alameda, CA
  • Larry Brown, El Toro, CA
  • Gary D. Christiansen, Saugus, CA
  • Richard Good, Everett, WA
  • Samuel Hathaway, Santa Ana, CA
  • Robert L. Pattison Jr., Pico Rivera, CA
  • Stephen Douglas Shawley, Spaulding, ID
  • John Haywood Taylor, Colorado Springs, CO

1979

  • Paul Roy Martinez, Denver, CO
  • William J. Breland, San Jose, CA
  • William R. Bryant, Tempe, AZ
  • Bryce J. Fairbanks, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Bradley K. Harris, Beaverton, OR
  • E. Ray Mueller, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Gilson M. Talmadge, Richard, CA

1977

  • Roscoe R. Bryant, Tempe, AZ
  • Kerry Cheesman, Santa Barbara, CA
  • George Flanagan, Medford, OR
  • Charles Saunders, Huntington Beach, CA

1975

  • Donald J. Hansen, LaCrescenta, CA
  • Delbert W. Loder, Seattle, WA

1973

  • Charles R. Copeland, Placerville, CA
  • Michael Goldware, Riverside, CA
  • Donald L. Wylie, El Cerrito, CA

1971

  • Louis J. Boggio, Denver, CO
  • Donald E. Wilkinson, Walnut Creek, CA

1969

  • Alvin W. Kidder, Alameda, CA
  • Randolph R. Scott, Portland, OR

1967

  • Alba D. Banks, Orem, UT
  • William R. Clary, Grant’s Pass, OR
  • Bruce A. Moore, Fullerton, CA
  • Walter W. Nappa, Santa Barbara, CA

1963

  • Thomas K. Winser, Bellingham, WA

1961

  • Howard Gifford, Denver, CO
  • Ford E. Smith, Seattle, WA
  • Zell Spry, Spokane, WA

1958

  • Kenneth Bechtel, San Francisco, CA

1954

  • H. Edwards Dike, Lathrop, CA
  • Scotty Williamson, Portland, OR

1952

  • Andrew R. Groenink, Santa Barbara, CA