Distinguished Service Award

DSA RibbonThe Distinguished Service Award was created in 1940 to honor those who rendered service to the Order beyond the lodge level. The award is presented to those Arrowmen who have rendered distinguished and outstanding service to the Order on a sectional, regional, or national basis. Since the time of the first awards given in 1940, only 908 Distinguished Service Awards have been presented.

The award is a sterling silver arrowhead, bearing an arrow pointing upward and to the wearer's right, suspended from a white neck-ribbon upon which are embroidered red arrows. A white square knot embroidered upon red cloth is also available. Presentation of the award is limited; nominations are open to both youth and adult.

Western Region DSA Recipient History

2012
David Mitchell Carson
Joseph Marcuson Dworak
Calvin J. Fulks
Joseph Garcia
Frederick Gross
David Harrell
Henry Ken Hayashi
Mark Ishizu
Howard E. Kern
Michael R. Philbrook
William "Bill" Topkis
John T. Van Dreese, Jr.
Deanna J. Westmyer

2009
Michael D. Bliss, Klamath Falls, OR
Alexander F. Braden, Covina, CA
Toby D. Capps, Renton, WA
Evan P. Chaffee, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Thomas H. Fitzgibbon, Tempe, AZ
Mark Patrick Hendricks, Richland, WA
Andrew J. Kuhlmann, Laramie, WY
Bruce F. Mayfield, San Rafael, CA
David J. Nguyen, Los Angeles, CA
Kieran J. Thompson, Burbank, CA
Jacob Paul Wellman, Albuquerque, NM
Chad Eric Wolver, Tempe, AZ

2006
Ross Armp, Reno, NV
Andrew P. Desilet, Corvallis, OR
Stephen F. Gaines, Richland, WA
Michael Gollner, San Diego, CA
Matthew K. Harris, Tigard, OR
Craig E. Leighty, Pleasanton, CA
Patrick Murphy, Tempe, AZ
Robin J. Rosamond, Keizer, OR
Brian D. Stock, Olympia, WA

2004
Steven Howard Beckett, Santa Barbara, CA
Riley Berg, Fresno, CA
Matt Dukeman, Eureka, CA
Matthew R. Griffis, San Lorenzo, CA
Matthew J. F. Laudone, Phoenix, AZ
Dominic T. Pascucci, San Francisco, CA
P.E. Gene Wadford, Tempe, AZ
Robert G. Westmyer, Fountain Valley, CA

2002
Justin P. Boren, Torrance, CA
Steven D. Bradley, Riverside, CA
Donald G. Diaz, Colorado Springs, CO
Joshua G. Gana, Richland, WA
Kurt A. Kuhlmann, Rock Springs, WY
Don McChesney, San Leandro, CA
Kevin P. Moshier, Avondale, AZ
Cameron Mulder, Sutherlin, OR
Thomas D. Slaughter, San Diego, CA
Dustin J. Thomas, Provo, UT

2000
Brandon Fessler, Kearns, UT
Brian Hashiro, Wailuku, HI
Hayato Nakawatase, Garden Grove, CA
Michael Perkins, Tremonton, UT
George William Spice, Cimmaron, NM
Roy L. Williams, Tempe, AZ

1998
Phillip M. Dullock, Canoga Park, CA
Anthony J. Fiori, La Palma, CA
John W. Hess, Las Vegas, NV
Richard L. Mills, Ogden, IT
Jeremy J. Mo, Monrovia, CA
Ryan J. Pitts, Kaysville, UT
Josh Souza, San Jose, CA
Dr. Mark Stolowitz, Woodinville, WA

1996
Scott W. Beckett, Las Vegas, NV
Bill Claycomb, Albuquerque, NM
David E. Halliday, Bountiful, UT
James Lewis, Redondo Beach, CA
Joseph Scionti, Tucson, AZ
Jack Stephens, Tucson, AZ

1994
James B. Arriola, Las Vegas, NV
Michael Celano, Redlands, CA
Ronald K. Mahabir, Tiburon, CA
Sheldon Mark Wimmer, Alpine, UT

1992
Christopher S. Belden, Colorado Springs, CO
Donald K. Chilcote, San Jose, CA
Ryan Mecham, West Jordan, UT
Louis G. Monville III, San Diego, CA
Jeffery Posey, Seattle, WA
Thomas J. Stephenson, Albuquerque, NM
Clint E. Takeshita, San Francisco, CA

1990
B. Jay Fairbanks III, Salt Lake City, UT
Patrick W. McGowan, Mill Creek, WA
Bobby R. Rainwater, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Michael Southall, San Diego, CA
Challen Wells, Denver, CO
Harold A. Yocum, Golden, CO

1988
Kenneth N. Galloway, El Cerrito, CA
Richard, R. Harrington, Cupertino, CA
Sean P. Keenan, Grand Junction, CO
Rob Partridge, Eagle Pooint, OR
Steven R. Silbiger, Torrance, CA
Roy C. Walker, Tujunga, CA
Derek Wilcock, Anaheim, CA

1986
Richard H. Breithaupt, Northridge, CA
Todd Brohaugh, Orinda, CA
Esten Grubb, Whittier, CA
Michael Hoffman, Phoenix, AZ
R. Lynn Horne, Las Vegas, NV
Raymond E. Leonard, Petaluma, CA
L. Guy Nirenberg, Casper, WY
Richard C. Rice, Sunnyvale, CA
Mike Sachs, Colton, CA
Rodney T. Ueno, Fullerton, CA

1983
Kurt Christiansen, Pacoima, CA
Steven C. Davidek, Sparks, NV
G. Dennis Downing, Colorado Springs, CO
Clifford Hanson, Medford, OR
Kevin Moll, Fort Collins, CO
Gordon P. Rubard, Orinda, CA
Thomas H. Tabb, Santa Ana, CA
Arnold M. Young, Seattle, WA

1981
Jeffery Thomas Britton, Alameda, CA
Larry Brown, El Toro, CA
Gary D. Christiansen, Saugus, CA
Richard Good, Everett, WA
Samuel Hathaway, Santa Ana, CA
Robert L. Pattison Jr., Pico Rivera, CA
Stephen Douglas Shawley, Spaulding, ID
John Haywood Taylor, Colorado Springs, CO

1979
Paul Roy Martinez, Denver, CO
William J. Breland, San Jose, CA
William R. Bryant, Tempe, AZ
Bryce J. Fairbanks, Salt Lake City, UT
Bradley K. Harris, Beaverton, OR
E. Ray Mueller, Colorado Springs, CO
Gilson M. Talmadge, Richard, CA

1977
Roscoe R. Bryant, Tempe, AZ
Kerry Cheesman, Santa Barbara, CA
George Flanagan, Medford, OR
Charles Saunders, Huntington Beach, CA

1975
Donald J. Hansen, LaCrescenta, CA
Delbert W. Loder, Seattle, WA

1973
Charles R. Copeland, Placerville, CA
Michael Goldware, Riverside, CA
Donald L. Wylie, El Cerrito, CA

1971
Louis J. Boggio, Denver, CO
Donald E. Wilkinson, Walnut Creek, CA

1969
Alvin W. Kidder, Alameda, CA
Randolph R. Scott, Portland, OR

1967
Alba D. Banks, Orem, UT
William R. Clary, Grant's Pass, OR
Bruce A. Moore, Fullerton, CA
Walter W. Nappa, Santa Barbara, CA

1963
Thomas K. Winser, Bellingham, WA

1961
Howard Gifford, Denver, CO
Ford E. Smith, Seattle, WA
Zell Spry, Spokane, WA

1958
Kenneth Bechtel, San Francisco, CA

1954
H. Edwards Dike, Lathrop, CA
Scotty Williamson, Portland, OR

1952
Andrew R. Groenink, Santa Barbara, CA

Text Size